Category: General (page 1 of 63)

Cut Polish and Etch Techniques for Testing Welds






Weldmonger Store Button Big

“The Aluminum Drill” Revisited






Weldmonger Store Button Big

Video Transcript

TIG Welding – “The Aluminum Drill” Revisited

In this video, I’m padding aluminum beads. It’s some of the best practice you can get. I call this the aluminum drill. I’ve done versions of this before. I never was happy with the way they came out, so this time, I put a lot of care into it, and I’m using a Furick clear number eight cup, so you can … it just kind of lights everything up. You can see everything a lot better, and that makes it more instructional, so let’s do it. read more

TIG Brazing/Welding a Steel Cube






Weldmonger Store Button Big

Video Transcript

Tig Brazing a Steel Cube

Today I’m doing a little work with silicon bronze. This is a part two video of that cube. I’m trying to make the cube look cool now, now that I’ve got a single tig pass in there with weld metal I’m going to buff it all down with a wire wheel so it’s shiny bright metal. That’s important when you’re using silicon bronze, to have nice clean bright metal to flow it over. But now I’m just trying to make it look cool so that somebody would want to use it for a paper weight, or a conversation piece, or whatever. So I’m going to flow silicon bronze in those outside corners and then I’m going to come back and we’ll talk about some of the other uses of silicon bronze. Let’s do it. read more

Tig Welding a Steel Cube – Part 1






Weldmonger Store Button Big

Video Transcript

TIG Welding Steel Cube

HToday, I’m doing a little TIG welding. I’m gonna weld up a little three-inch square cube, outside corner joints. It’s quarter-inch thick metal, three inches by three inches. So it takes six pieces to do that with. That gives me plenty of welds to experiment with different filler wire types, sizes, pulse settings. Let’s do it. read more

Mig Welding Outside Corner Joints






Weldmonger Store Button Big

Video Transcript

Mig Welding Outside Corner Uphill Downhill

Today, we’re gonna be doing some outside corner joints in quarter-inch thick. That’s roughly six millimeter thick cold ruled steel. Vertical uphill, also will be doing a little bit of downhill. For starters, here’s our settings. Without any gap, quarter-inch steel going uphill. We’re gonna take our little run at this and this is basically the pattern, gonna be kind of tracing the front edge of the puddle so that we make sure to get penetration all the way down into the root of the joint. read more

Older posts

© 2018 Weldmongerâ„¢

Back to Top ↑